Life at Pound Park Nursery School Life at Pound Park Nursery School Life at Pound Park Nursery School Life at Pound Park Nursery School

Privacy Notice


 How we use pupil information

At Pound Park Nursery School we are the Data Controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act.  We collect information from you and may pass information about you to your child’s primary school.

 The categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number and address)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
  • Relevant medical information
  • Safeguarding & Special Educational Needs information
  • Assessment information

 Why we collect and use this information

We use the pupil data:

  • to support pupil learning
  • to monitor and report on pupil progress
  • to provide appropriate pastoral care
  • to assess the quality of our services
  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing

 The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use pupil information for general purposes

 Consent: the individual has given clear consent for us to process their personal data for a specific purpose.

 Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract we have with the individual, or because they have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

 Legal Obligation: the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).

 Public task: the processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

 The Education Act 1996: for Departmental Censuses 2 times a year.  More information can be found at:  https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools]

 

Collecting pupil information

Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

 

Who we share pupil information with

We routinely share pupil information with:

  • schools that the pupil’s attend after leaving us
  • our local authority
  • the Department for Education (DfE)
  • Governors
  • Oxleas NHS Trust
  • Local Children’s Centres

 

Why we share pupil information

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We share pupils’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

We are required to share information about our pupils with our local authority (LA) and the Department for Education (DfE) under section 3 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

Data collection requirements:

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

 

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

We are required by law, to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information.

 

The department may share information about our pupils from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance

 

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested: and
  • the arrangements in place to store and handle the data

 

To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

 

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

 

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, please send your written request to the info@poundpark.greenwich.sch.uk – marked for the attention of the Data Protection Officer

 

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

 

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

We will not share information about you to anyone outside the school without your consent unless the law and our rules permit it.  We are required by law to pass some of your information to the Local Authority (LA) and the Department for Education (DfE)

 

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

Ursula Radley – Business Manager (businessmanager@poundpark.greenwich.sch.uk)

 

If you require more information about how the LA and/or DfE store and use this data please go to the following websites:

 http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/info/100005/education_and_learning

 https://www.gov.uk/guidance/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

 

If you are unable to access these websites, please contact the LA or the DfE using the

following contact details:

Information, Research and Statistics Team:

Children’s Services, Royal Borough of Greenwich

3rd Floor, The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street

London SE18 6HQ

Telephone: 020 8854 8888

Website: www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk

Email: contact-centre@royalgreenwich.gov.uk

 

Public Communications Unit:

Department for Education Sanctuary Buildings Great Smith Street London SW1P 3BT

Telephone: 0370 000 2288

Website: www.education.gov.uk

Email: http://www.education.gov.uk/help/contact

 

Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer is responsible for overseeing data protection within the School so if you do have any questions in this regard, please do contact them on the information below:-

Data Protection Officer: Craig Stilwell

Company: Judicium Consulting Limited

Address: 72 Cannon Street, London, EC4N 6AE

E-mail: dataservices@judicium.com

Telephone: 0203 326 9174